Back to Blog
    Lead Generation

    Lead Generation ROI: How to Calculate It (With Formulas)

    Lead generation ROI = (gross profit from won customers - cost) / cost. Formulas for CPL, CAC, pipeline value and payback, with an illustrative example.

    By Aiwalay
    11 min read

    Lead generation ROI is the gross profit from customers you won through lead generation, minus everything it cost, divided by that cost. To calculate it you need five figures: fully loaded cost per lead, conversion rate at each stage, customer acquisition cost, pipeline value and payback period. Automation mainly improves the conversion rates between stages, so measure it there rather than through cost per lead.

    Key takeaways

    • •Use gross profit, not revenue, in the ROI formula. Revenue-based ROI can make a loss-making channel look healthy.
    • •Cost per lead (CPL) should be fully loaded: media, data, software and the staff time spent working the leads.
    • •The variable most teams under-measure is contact rate. Published research found the odds of contacting a web lead were 100 times lower at 30 minutes than at 5 minutes.
    • •Automation can raise CPL and still improve ROI, because it adds cost at the top of the funnel and recovers more customers lower down.
    • •The worked example below is illustrative. Use the ROI calculator with your own numbers.

    The formulas

    Each formula below is standard. What matters is applying them consistently and defining every input.

    MetricFormulaWhat it tells you
    Cost per lead (CPL)Total lead generation cost ÷ number of leadsEfficiency at the top of the funnel
    Contact rateLeads contacted ÷ total leadsHow many leads you actually reach
    Qualification rateQualified leads ÷ leads contactedHow well targeting matches your offer
    Opportunity rateOpportunities ÷ qualified leadsHow many qualified leads turn into a proposal or quote
    Win rateCustomers won ÷ opportunitiesSales effectiveness
    Customer acquisition cost (CAC)Total lead generation and sales cost ÷ customers wonWhat one new customer costs
    Pipeline valueNumber of open opportunities × average deal valueUnweighted value in play
    Weighted pipelinePipeline value × expected win rateA more realistic forecast
    Lead generation ROI(Gross profit from won customers − total cost) ÷ total costReturn on every unit of currency spent
    CAC payback periodCAC ÷ monthly gross profit per customerMonths until a customer repays their acquisition cost

    Define "cost" before you calculate anything

    Teams often get different answers to the same question because they count cost differently. Decide once what goes in, and keep it consistent.

    Cost itemInclude?Notes
    Ad spend, paid directories, purchased leadsYesThe obvious part
    Data and list subscriptionsYesIncluding enrichment and verification credits
    Software (CRM, sequencing, call tracking, AI agents)YesPro-rate tools shared with other functions
    Staff time spent generating and working leadsYesOften the largest item. Salesforce found reps spend about 28% of their week selling; much of the rest is admin
    Agency or contractor feesYesRetainers and per-lead fees
    Delivery cost of the product or serviceNo, but reflected in gross marginHandled through gross profit rather than cost

    Why gross profit, not revenue

    Revenue ROI ignores what it costs to deliver what you sold. A contractor with 30% gross margin and a software company with 80% gross margin can both report "400% ROI" on revenue. Only one of them is generating cash. Gross profit ROI shows whether lead generation is paying for itself.


    A worked example (illustrative)

    The figures below are invented to show the arithmetic. They are not benchmarks, client results or predictions. Replace every number with your own.

    Inputs

    InputIllustrative value
    Media, directories and data$4,000 per month
    Software$1,000 per month
    Staff time working leads$5,000 per month
    Total monthly cost$10,000
    Leads generated200
    Contact rate60%
    Qualification rate (of contacted)40%
    Opportunity rate (of qualified)50%
    Win rate (of opportunities)25%
    First-year revenue per customer$8,000
    Gross margin50%

    Working through the funnel

    1. •Leads: 200
    2. •Contacted: 200 × 60% = 120
    3. •Qualified: 120 × 40% = 48
    4. •Opportunities: 48 × 50% = 24
    5. •Customers: 24 × 25% = 6

    The results

    MetricCalculationResult
    Fully loaded CPL$10,000 ÷ 200$50
    Media-only CPL$4,000 ÷ 200$20
    Cost per qualified lead$10,000 ÷ 48$208
    Cost per opportunity$10,000 ÷ 24$417
    CAC$10,000 ÷ 6$1,667
    Pipeline value24 × $8,000$192,000
    Weighted pipeline$192,000 × 25%$48,000
    First-year revenue6 × $8,000$48,000
    First-year gross profit$48,000 × 50%$24,000
    Revenue ROI($48,000 − $10,000) ÷ $10,000380%
    Gross profit ROI($24,000 − $10,000) ÷ $10,000140%
    Monthly gross profit per customer$8,000 × 50% ÷ 12$333
    CAC payback$1,667 ÷ $3335.0 months

    Two things stand out. The media-only CPL ($20) is less than half the fully loaded CPL ($50), so reporting only ad-platform CPL overstates efficiency. And revenue ROI (380%) is well above gross profit ROI (140%), which shows why the margin adjustment matters.


    How automation changes each variable

    Automation does not act on ROI directly. It acts on specific inputs. Knowing which ones tells you what to measure before and after.

    VariableHow automation can affect itExample mechanismDirection of effect on cost
    Contact rateFaster first response; answering out of hoursAI calling agents answer every call; instant text or WhatsApp reply to formsAdds software cost
    Qualification rateConsistent questions; better routingAI asks the same qualifying questions every time and records answersNeutral
    Opportunity rateFewer qualified leads forgottenAutomatic booking of site visits, demos or consultationsNeutral
    Win rateConsistent follow-up after proposalsWhatsApp automation and email sequences that chase quotesSmall software cost
    Staff costLess manual data entry and chasingCRM integration logs activity automaticallyReduces cost
    Measurement accuracyEvery lead tagged with source and outcomeData analytics dashboards by channelSmall cost

    Why contact rate is the first place to look

    Published research consistently points to response time. A Harvard Business Review audit of 2,241 US companies found that 37% responded to a web lead within an hour and 23% never responded. The 2007 Lead Response Management study was based on vendor data from six companies, not a peer-reviewed paper. It found the odds of qualifying a lead were 21 times lower when the first call came at 30 minutes rather than 5.

    These studies do not tell you what your contact rate will be. They do tell you it is worth measuring time to first response, and contact rate, before anything else.

    The example with automation added (illustrative)

    Suppose, purely as an assumption, that adding automated answering and follow-up costs an extra $1,500 a month and raises contact rate from 60% to 75%. All other rates stay the same.

    MetricBeforeAfter (assumed)
    Total monthly cost$10,000$11,500
    Fully loaded CPL$50.00$57.50
    Contacted120150
    Qualified4860
    Opportunities2430
    Customers67.5
    First-year gross profit$24,000$30,000
    CAC$1,667$1,533
    Gross profit ROI140%161%
    CAC payback5.0 months4.6 months

    CPL went up by 15%, yet CAC fell and ROI rose. A team that judged automation by CPL alone would have rejected it.

    Break-even: how much improvement do you need?

    A more useful question than "what will automation return?" is "what is the smallest improvement that pays for it?"

    In the example, each contacted lead becomes a customer 5% of the time (40% × 50% × 25%). Each customer brings $4,000 of first-year gross profit, so each extra contacted lead is worth $200 of gross profit on average. To cover an extra $1,500 a month you need 7.5 more contacted leads out of 200. That is a contact-rate rise of 3.75 percentage points, from 60% to 63.75%.

    Extra monthly cost of automationExtra contacted leads needed to break evenContact-rate increase needed (on 200 leads)
    $5002.51.25 points
    $1,5007.53.75 points
    $3,000157.5 points

    Break-even analysis gives you a clear test. Measure contact rate for a month before and a month after, and check whether the change clears the threshold.


    What is the ROI on lead platforms?

    The same formulas answer the question for lead-buying platforms, marketplaces and data subscriptions. The trick is to convert the platform's price into cost per acquired customer, not to compare cost per lead across platforms.

    Cost per customer from a platform = (platform cost + staff time to work its leads) ÷ customers won from it

    For example, purely illustratively: if a marketplace charges $40 per lead and one in 15 of its leads becomes a customer, the lead cost per customer is $600 before staff time. Whether that is good depends entirely on gross profit per customer.

    Platform typePricing modelWhat to measureCommon distortion
    Shared-lead marketplacesPer leadContact rate and win rate on those leads specificallySame lead sold to several competitors; speed decides who wins
    Exclusive-lead servicesPer lead, higher priceLead validity; refund rateLeads that do not match the stated criteria
    Pay-per-callPer qualified callCall-to-booking rateCall duration rules that count short calls as qualified
    Data and list subscriptionsMonthly or per creditVerified contacts per credit; meetings per hundred contactsLarge lists with low match to your customer profile
    Ad platformsPer click or impressionCost per qualified lead by campaignOptimising for form fills rather than customers

    Tag each lead with its platform in the CRM and record outcomes against it. Without that, platform ROI is guesswork.


    Common mistakes in lead generation ROI

    MistakeEffectFix
    Using revenue instead of gross profitOverstates returnApply gross margin
    Leaving staff time out of costUnderstates CACInclude a fair share of salaries
    Measuring too early for long sales cyclesUnderstates returnUse weighted pipeline as a leading indicator; review ROI after a full cycle
    No source trackingCredit goes to the wrong channelRequire a source field on every lead
    Judging automation on CPLRejects changes that lower CACJudge on CAC, ROI and payback
    Ignoring repeat businessUnderstates long-term valueAdd a lifetime-value view alongside first-year ROI

    First-year ROI versus lifetime value

    The example used first-year gross profit to stay conservative. Where customers renew or buy again, such as maintenance contracts, subscriptions or repeat services, a lifetime-value view gives a fuller picture. A common sense-check is the ratio of customer lifetime gross profit to CAC. Show both views and say which one you are using, so readers do not mix them.


    Putting it into practice

    1. •Agree the cost definition and the funnel stages with sales and finance.
    2. •Add source and stage fields to the CRM if they are missing.
    3. •Record a baseline month: CPL, contact rate, each conversion rate, CAC and payback.
    4. •Change one variable, for example response time, and measure again.
    5. •Report gross profit ROI and payback, not CPL alone.

    The ROI calculator runs these formulas with your own inputs. If you are pricing automated answering specifically, see our breakdown of AI receptionist cost.

    Further reading: our article on AI lead generation for construction companies and contractors applies these stages to calls, estimates and follow-up in the trades.

    Sources

    Share this article:
    Get Started with AI

    Ready to Transform Your Business with AI?

    Join 250+ businesses already using Aiwalay to automate their lead generation and customer engagement. Book a free consultation and we'll map out exactly what to automate first — or message us on WhatsApp for a faster reply.

    Frequently asked questions

    How do you calculate lead generation ROI?

    Subtract the total cost of lead generation from the gross profit of the customers it produced, then divide by the total cost. Include media, data, software and staff time in cost. Use gross profit rather than revenue so delivery costs are reflected and the result shows whether the channel pays for itself.

    What is a good cost per lead?

    It depends on what a customer is worth to you. Compare fully loaded cost per lead with your conversion rates and gross profit per customer. A higher cost per lead can be acceptable if those leads convert better, because customer acquisition cost and payback period matter more than cost per lead alone.

    How is customer acquisition cost different from cost per lead?

    Cost per lead divides total cost by the number of leads. Customer acquisition cost divides the total lead generation and sales cost by the number of customers won. CAC reflects every conversion step in between, so it is a more reliable measure of efficiency.

    What is the ROI on lead platforms?

    Convert the platform's price into cost per acquired customer: platform cost plus the staff time to work its leads, divided by customers won from that platform. Compare this with gross profit per customer. Tag every lead with its source in the CRM, or the calculation becomes guesswork.

    How does automation affect lead generation ROI?

    Automation mainly improves conversion between stages, especially contact rate through faster responses, and reduces staff time spent on admin. It can raise cost per lead while lowering customer acquisition cost. Work out the break-even improvement first, then measure before and after.